Obenita, Alvcao lead winners in archery tilt | SunStar

Obenita, Alvcao lead winners in archery tilt

Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Obenita, Alvcao lead winners in archery tilt

Monday, June 19, 2017

BAGUIO. Darick Faroden and Mitz Mae Tabayag aim for their target en route to winning gold medals in their respective categories during the Baguio Batang Pinoy elimination and ranking evaluation at the Baguio Archery Range during the weekend. (Roderick Osis)

CYRUS Ebenezer Obenita shot 616 points while Andrea Alvaro fired 569 points as the duo topped the cadet division in archery during the Baguio Batang Pinoy elimination and ranking evaluation at the Baguio Archery Range during the weekend.

Obenita edged Ghedreich Mon Alimba who settled for silver while Yno Anton Marcus Soltez salvaged a bronze as Aiesha Daquiaog, Mafoi Ena Paculan, and Epiphany Tamiking completed the top four finishers in the competition
Coach John Hongitan said the event aims to provide participants tournament exposure among archers to become more productive and competitive in representing Baguio City in the field of archery.

Baguio City High School MAPEH head teacher and Special Program for sports coordinator Ortez Gabol challenged the archers to do their best and to surpass their own performance while thanking the parents for their unwavering support to the sports program of the school and the city as well.

In the cub tyro male division, Samuel Joseph Laging shot a total of 562 to win the gold medal as Renian Keith Nawew and Soliven Joshua salvaged the silver and bronze medal, respectively.

In the distaff side, Mitz Mae Tabayag took home the gold medal as Renzyle Marie Tinong and Anne Gabrielle Kis-ing had silver and bronze.

In the cub male division, Trent Travis Ngay-os topped Jerick Klyde Gaona for the gold medal as Arjake Ballugo settled for the silver.

Adrienne Ysabel Parayno took home the gold medal in the cub female division as Danielle Jasmin Espiritu savaged silver while Resha Dawn Ronquillo finished with a bronze.

In the bowman category, Jemuelle James Espiritu had more fire power edging Alon Yuan Jucutan while in the distaff side saw Pheby Latawan earning the gold as Jerla Aurienne Katrina Gaona saved the silver.

Darick Faroden bagged the gold medal in the yeoman male category with Seph Latawan taking the silver. (Roderick Osis)

Published in the SunStar Baguio newspaper on June 20, 2017.

Latest issues of SunStar Baguio also available on your mobile phones, laptops, and tablets. Subscribe to our digital editions at epaper.sunstar.com.ph and get a free seven-day trial.


View Comments