LAGAWE, Ifugao – No wonder Manny “Pacman” Pacquiao has so much respect for Baguio.

Baguio City’s warriors last week proved they’re not to be messed with as they topped their little battles to win the 2010 Cordillera Administrative Region Athletic Association (Caraa) war.

For updates from around the country, follow Sun.Star on Twitter

The pine soldiers suffered minor casualties as they compiled 45 elementary points and high school 62 for a total of 107 in arnis, taekwondo and boxing in four days of hostilities starting last Sunday.

The first wave of medals came, Feb. 7, at the Ifugao State University (ISU) sports complex with high school Claire Dongga-as showing she doesn’t need her daddy to scare off possible suitors ruling the individual single and double sticks “anyu” (form) events.

She then led Aira Madanes and Charlotte Vellarde in the single stick team anyu and generaled Hanna Gammong and Carmela Liwan in the doubles to dispose of their oppositions from Abra, Benguet, Mt. Province, Ifugao, Apayao, and Kalinga.

Dongga-as is the most be-medaled athlete in combat sports with four shining golds in anyu alone.

She went on to win her fifth in the full contact combat the following day by winning over Benguet’s Ruan Bandos in the extra-lightweight category.

Gammong meanwhile got her second gold by trouncing Benguet’s April Busoy in the featherweight class.

Mher Becyagen of Mt. Povince topped the flyweight class followed by Marilyn Palacsa of Benguet. Liwan, on the other hand, beat Claire Balyao of host Ifugao to clinch the bronze.

In pin weight, Fely Dongpoen of Benguet thrashed Fay Becyagen of Mt. Province to bag the gold.

Madanes, on the other hand, salvaged the bronze beating Marneline Castillo of Abra.

Jenny Losnong of Benguet topped the bantam weight class mastering Vellarde who settled for the silver.

Meantime, national gold fetching vet Christopher de Leon of Baguio showed his renowned form in anyu bagging two golds in the single and double baton demos.

In the team category, Henry Gando, Bryan Pagaduan, and Gio Guillermo “danced” as one to win the single weapon category.

Baguio however fell short to Mt. Province’s Kurt Pachong, Chap Gunta Sadcopen, and Retchzel Sagun in the doubles for a strong second place finish.

De Leon and Gando went on to win golds in full contact in extra lightweight and pin weight, respectively. Teammate Richard Tambol placed second to Mt. Province’s Chad Sadcopen for silver. 

Baguio finished first arnis with 11 golds, three silvers, and three bronzes in 18 categories.

Meantime in Taekwondo, the wards composed mainly of stalwarts from the Baguio Defenders Taekwondo Gym of coach Arnold Oglayon took 22 of possible 24 golds leaving jins from other parts Cordi settling for crumbs in the Kyorugi (combat).

The haul gave Baguio perfect 30 total points from both elementary and high school levels.

The Elementary gold miners include Cherubim Tinipac, Kendrick Gallan, Tristan Dale Cayago, Rencer Shane Lavestre, Ilon Eilester Fias, Jocelyn Pistolas, Angelica Gaw, Phobie Kate De Guzman, Brighty Salazar, and Ma. Shanelle Romuar.

Secondary-level jins include Benjamin Keith Liporada Sembrano, Clark De Guzman, Keno Mendoza, Anfernee Dizon, Ronnel Arvin Yadao, Miko David, Joanne Rose Bognadon, Suzzane Casandra, Sarah Anneb, Nykeeta Caslangen, Kathleen Delizo, and Apriel Solimen.

Meantime, Monsour Salazar and Brigham Say-ed settled for bronzes in their respective combats in the elementary division for Baguio.

Luigi Paulo Wong of Benguet and Nikko Oatiz of Kalinga were the only ones who managed to steal first place finishes in their respective categories in the primary division. Wong trains at the Baguio Defenders Gym.

In the sweet science, Baguio mustered 15 championship points each in the elementary and high school levels for a total 30 by bagging three golds, silver and a bronze.

Reynaldo Yatar was named best boxer as he knocked out his opponent from Abra with a right hook barely 15 seconds into the first round of the 43kg. secondary division finals.

Noel Pecking meanwhile ruled the 48kg. secondary division by outpointing his opponent from Mt. Province; and Evander Holyfield Bayawa, son of former Baguio pug Vic, rained on his opponent likewise from Mt. Province to bag his own gold.

Mark Chester Pangod and Mark Pecking settled for silver and bronze in the 30kg. and 39kg. weight classes, respectively. (Isagani Liporada)