STUDENTS from Eastern Visayas have bagged numerous medals and special awards in this year’s prestigious National Schools Press Conference (NSPC) and National Festival of Talents (NFOT) organized by the Department of Education.
The Eastern Visayas delegation was headed by Director Ramir Uytico and other education officials.
The list of winners in NSPC held in Lingayen, Pangasinan on January 28 to February 1 includes:
Secondary-English
Feature Writing
4th place - John Mark Jacalne, Calbiga National High School – Samar Division
Science and Technology Writing
3rd place - Janno Osido, University of Eastern Philippines – Northern Samar Division
5th place - Christel Jirah Codilla, Ormoc City Senior High School – Ormoc City Division
Editorial Cartooning
6th place - Dave Cano, Ichon National High School – Southern Leyte Division
Copy reading and Headline Writing
6th place - Angel Comeo, Palo National High School – Leyte Division
7th place- Kassandra Kate Parado , Naval School of Fisheries – Biliran Division
Group category:
Collaborative Desktop Publishing
2nd place – Dr. Vicente Orestes Romualdez Educational Foundation, Tacloban City Division
Radio Broadcasting
Baybay Senior High School - Baybay City Division (7th Best in Infomercial, 7th Best in Technical Application)
TV Broadcasting
St. Therese Christian Development Center Foundation, Inc., Tacloban City Division (7th Best News Reporter, 4th Best News Script Writer)
Secondary-Filipino
Pagsulat ng Balitang Pampalakasan
6th place – Jovanne Zoilo, Dolores National High School – Ormoc City Division
Pagwawasto at Pag-uulo ng Balita
4th place - Clamer Agda, Sta. Fe National High School – Borongan City Division
Group category:
Radio Broadcasting
2nd Place in Radio Production – Clarencio Calagos Memorial School of Fisheries, Samar Division (4th Best Script, 1st Best Anchor -Jessica Gaspang, 6th Best Infomercial, 2nd Best in Technical Application)
TV Broadcasting
6th place TV Newscast - Clarencio Calagos Memorial School of Fisheries, Samar Division (4th Best News Presenter – Geneva Dayrit, 5th Best News Presenter – Michael John Lavendia, 3rd Best Script Writer, 3rd Best in Infomercial, 4th Best Technical Application)
English-Elementary
Column Writing
7th place - Mark Christian Mendoza, Samar College – Samar Division
Group:
Collaborative Desktop Publishing, 7th place Sto. Niño Sped Center, Tacloban City Division
Filipino-Elementary
Pagsulat ng Balita
1st place - Jerusalem Vero, Pong-oy Elementary School – Southern Leyte Division
Pagsulat ng Lathalain
7th place Jona May L. Bautista, Pagsanghan Central Elementary School – Samar Division
Group category:
Radio Broadcasting, 6th Best Anchor
For the NFOT held in Dagupan City on January 29 to February 1, the winners are:
Technolympics:
1st and 3rd Place - Bazaar Services, and 2nd Place - Bazaar Booth
Students: Joseph De Los Santos, Flora Mae Montes, Maui Renz V. Babon, Jean Mae L. Go, Flordan B. Porton and Alaysa Macalatas.
Coaches: Ires D. Gaylon, Eduardo T. Hiabaya and Danilo Porcadilla
Taft National High School, Eastern Samar Division and Calbayog City National High School, Calbayog City Division
Tagisan Ng Talento:
1st Place - Dagliang Talumpati
Student: Gorg Ryan Requiez, Coach: Daisy Pajares, San Joaquin National High School, Leyte Division
Sining Tanghalan:
1st Place: OPM Likhawitan
Students: Rechelyn S. Lesiques, Eunica Nicole N. Espino, Bernard Jed T. Brosas and Francis R. Bangoy.
Coaches: Claro Gravoso and Xavier C. Raquel, St. Therese Educational Foundation of Tacloban Inc., Tacloban City Division.