PHILIPPINES will send six teams to the 2010 Asia Pacific Little League Regional Softball and Baseball Tournament slated in Jakarta, Indonesia on July 8 -15, 2010.

In softball, three teams from Bacolod-Negros (Baneg) Little League Softball chapter will represent the Philippines in Major (11-12 years old), junior (13-14) and senior (14-16) leagues in Jakarta.

Click here for Election 2010 updates

The same number of teams will represent the country in the baseball to be held in Surabaya City, Indonesia.

It will be a three corner fights for softball with Guam, the Philippines and host Indonesia entered in the major, junior and senior leagues, and Pakistan, the Philippines and host Indonesia in big (16-18) league, with Adamson University softball team representing Manila Little League chapter.

The big league team has players mostly coming from Domingo Lacson National High School representing Baneg before.

In baseball, two Muntinlupa Little League teams will represent the country in junior and senior while International Little League Association of Manila (ILLAM) in the big league.

In junior, Muntinlupa will face CNMI from China, Guam, Hongkong, Taiwan and Indonesia. In the senior league, they will meet CNMI, Guam and host Indonesia, while in the big league they will battle CNMI, Guam and host Indonesia. The team with best record will advance to the finals.

In softball, the winner will be determined with the best record after play home and away. The winners will advance to the World Series in August in different venues in the USA.

Roy Romaya, Indonesia Little League Association Assistant District Administrator, said that softball teams will be billeted in Hotel Atlet Century park, which is a five-minute distance walk to AsPac field, while the baseball teams at the Hotel Santika Primiere, a 20 minutes distance for bus drive to AsPac field, where both events will be played in a week-long tourney.

Each team is required to pay $3,000 for hotel accommodation and meals for a week-long tournament.

The Baneg Little League Chapter is sending three teams, the seniors (14-16 years old), juniors (13-14) and major (11-12) leagues after winning the Little league Philippines Series last April 19-27, 2010 in Daet, Camarines Norte.

They ruled the 2008 edition of Asia Pacific tournament held in Guangzhou, China and placed considerably in the World Series with the senior league placing fourth and the major league 5th place among the best softball teams in the world.

The junior league failed to participate to the World Series due to financial problem with pledges from Bacolod City Government.

This year's participation was granted authority to travel by education department of Bacolod City Division Superintendent Gemma Ledesma, as players are students of Domingo Lacson National High School (DLNHS) and Educational Training Center School (ETCS).

The teams were also the reigning Palarong Pambansa champions.

The senior and junior teams will be mentored by multi-awarded coach Antonio J. Oquindo, Jr., and the Major League by Tess Himpolaran.

Comprising the teams are Mr. Esteban Albacea as head of delegation, Cyrus Garde as team manager and the players are: Clariz Palma of Barangay Felisa, Bacolod City, Michelle Lentija of Barangay Mandalagan, Bacolod City ; Glesyl Opjer of Barangay E. Lopez, Silay City; Shareen May Garcia of Barangay Bulwangan, Hinobaan; Rhea Sevilla of Bulwangan, Hinobaan; Rachel Ann Secor of Barangay Bulwangan, Hinobaan; Cristine Sebuan of Barangay Canlandog , Murcia ; Herjea Faye Sinogbuhan of Barangay Handumanan, Bacolod City; Charmaine Joy of Barangay Villamonte, Bacolod City; Bianca Marie S. Garde of Cadiz City; Ma. Dianne Treyes of Barangay Felisa, Bacolod City and Jonalie Almonia of Barangay Mansilingan, Bacolod City.

The Junior League is composed of Lorie Mae Lisbo of Silay City; Edna Mae Severino of Binitin, Murcia; Vanessa Zaragoza of Talisay City; Nancy Benjamen of Barangay Banago, Bacolod City ; Gelyn Lamata of Barangay 6, Bacolod City ; Judy Ann Cauntoy of Barangay Mansilingan, Bacolod City ; Arlene Francis Areglado of Barangay Tabunan, Bago City ; Twiddle Gee Samson of Barangay Pahanocoy, Bacolod City; Geialyn Dechosa of Moises Padilla; Queeny Sabobo of Barangay Bulwangan, Hinobaan and Babylyn Hermoso of Barangay Salong, Kabankalan City. (with report from Scoop Bacolod)