THE Cebu City Council has redistricted the 80 barangays in the north and south districts for councilors to take care of.

This means every councilor has a little district to attend to, particularly with regards to projects and programs in barangays.

Updates on President Benigno Aquino III's presidency

Majority floor leader Edgardo Labella said the selection of the districts underwent consultation.

Labella said they have already agreed on the composition of the barangays they are going to handle.

By redistricting the barangays, he said there will be a division of labor among them and responsibilities can be easily pinpointed.

“Personalized ba. The problems facing some of the barangays will be attended to by a particular councilor to look into and serve as a liaison between the barangays, City Council and the City Government,” he said.

North district

In the north district, Councilor Sisinio Andales will take care of the first district, which is composed of Barangays San Roque, Tinago, Tejero, Pahina Central, Parian, Sto. Niño, Binaliw, Agsungot and Mabini.

The second council district, which is composed of Barangays Lorega, Kamputhaw, Adlaon and Luz, will be assigned to Councilor Nida Cabrera.

Councilor Edgardo Labella will concentrate on the third district, which consists of Barangays Mabolo, Kasambagan, Day-as, Kamagayan and Bacayan.

Barangays Talamban, Apas, Sirao and Guba make up the fourth district that will be under Councilor Alvin Arcilla.

The fifth district, which is composed of Barangays Banilad, Zapatera, Pit-os, Taptap, Hipodromo, Malubog and Carreta, will be under Councilor Lea Japson.

Barangays Lahug, Cogon-Ramos, Cambinocot, and Lusaran form the sixth district under Councilor Alvin Dizon.

Councilor Augustus Pe Jr. will take care of the seventh district, which is composed of Barangays Capitol Site, T. Padilla, Kalubihan, Santa Cruz, San Antonio, Paril, Busay, and Budlaan.

Barangays Sambag I, Sambag II, Ermita, San Jose and Pulangbato, which compose the eighth district, will be delegated to Councilor Noel Wenceslao.

South district

Councilor Jose Daluz III will be in charge of the first council district in the south district, which is composed of Barangays Calamba, Labangon, Kalunasan and Buot-Taup.

The second district, which comprises Barangays Basak San Nicolas, San Nicolas Proper, Sapangdaku, Sudlon I and Tabunan, will be under Councilor Eduardo Rama Jr.

Barangays Duljo-Fatima, Mambaling, Pung-ol Sibugay and Sudlon II that constitute the third district will be assigned to Councilor Margot Osmeña.

The fourth district, which is composed of Barangays Bulacao, Poblacion Pardo, Basak Pardo, Quiot, To-ong and Pamutan, will be under Councilor Roberto Cabarrubias.

The fifth district, which is composed of Barangays Guadalupe and Tagbao, will be under Councilor Raul Alcoseba.

Councilor Rodrigo Abellanosa will be responsible for the sixth district that is composed of Barangays Sinsin, Kinasang-an, Inayawan and Cogon-Pardo.

Barangays Pahina San Nicolas, Suba, Pasil, Sawang Calero, Babag and Bonbon of the seventh district will be under Councilor Ronald Cuenco.

Councilor Richard Osmeña will be in charge of Barangays Tisa, Punta Princesa and Buhisan that constitute the eighth council district.

Councilor Pe, the first district assistant majority floor leader, said the redistricting is an old practice of the City Council, designed to guide barangay officials who to approach when seeking projects.

“Para dili mag-shopping ang mga barangay ba kung asa mangayo ug assistance, para sab naay focus ug naay primary concern nga barangay (That way barangay officials know who to see for assistance),” he said.