CAGAYAN de Oro residents who want to know what is going on in the City Council are welcome to sit during meetings and give suggestions, City Councilor Alexander Dacer said.

"We are assigned to make resolutions to look after the welfare of the people in the city so residents are welcome during these committee meetings," said Dacer who chairs the City Council on urban and rural poor, labor and employment.

Updates on President Benigno Aquino III's presidency

But, Dacer said since there is only one session hall, the committee meetings have already been pre-arranged, to be held from Monday afternoon until Friday afternoon.

"We cannot hold committee meetings on Monday morning due to our weekly meeting with Mayor (Vicente) Emano and on Tuesday morning since we will be having our regular session," Dacer said.

The following are the schedule of the committee hearings:

* Monday afternoon -- meeting for the committees on energy and environment and natural resources with Councilor President Elipe as chairperson and sports and youth development under Councilor Kreena Vi P. Poquita, chairperson of the Sangguniang Kabataan;

* Tuesday afternoon -- meeting for the committee on public works and economic enterprises with Councilor Emmanuel Abejuela as chairperson to be followed by the committee on trade, commerce and cooperatives with Councilor Juan Y. Sia as chairperson:

* Wednesday morning - meeting for the committee on urban and rural poor,

labor and employment with Dacer as chairperson to be followed by Association of Barangay Captains president Aaron M. Neri Sr. for his barangay affairs committee;

* Wednesday afternoon - meeting for the committee on police, fire and public safety with Councilor Ian Nacaya as chairperson to be followed by the committee on public utilities chaired by Councilor Alden Bacal.

* Thursday morning - meeting for the committees on agriculture and fisheries and women and family relations with Councilor Annie Y. Daba as chairperson to be followed by the laws and rules committee under Councilor Ramon G. Tabor as chairperson;

* Thursday afternoon - meeting for the social services committee with Councilor Nadya Emano-Elipe as chairperson to be followed by the committee on tourism under Vice Mayor Ian Acenas and the committee on health and sanitation and senior citizen under the chairmanship of Councilor Dante B. Pajo;

* Friday morning - meeting of the committee on games and education with

Councilor Adrian Barba as chairperson to be followed by the committee on

subdivision and landed estate under Councilor Jose Pepe P. Abbu as chairperson;

* Friday afternoon - meeting for the committees on blue ribbon under Councilor Alvin Calingin as chairperson and finance and ways and means under the chairmanship of Councilor Simeon Licayan. (NJM)