ASIDE from the committee on ethics, the chairmanship of the committee on suffrage and electoral reforms will also be given to a minority bloc member, said Majority Leader Neptali Gonzales II (lone district, Mandaluyong).

Representative Elpidio Barzaga Jr. (fourth district, Cavite) will likely head the Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms, the House committee previously chaired by former Makati congressman Teddy Boy Locsin.

Updates on President Benigno Aquino III's presidency

Representative Orland Fua (lone district, Siquijor) will meanwhile head the committee on ethics after House Speaker Feliciano "Sonny" Belmonte assigned the body to the minority bloc.

Gonzales, who will chair the committee on rules, said that 50 percent of committee memberships are targeted to be finished this week.

Other majority bloc members who clinched committee chairmanships are Representative Mark Llandro Mendoza (fourth district, Batangas) - committee on agriculture and food; Representative Henry Teves (third district, Negros Oriental) - committee on agrarian reform; An Waray Representative Florencio Noel - committee on accounts.

Representative Loreto Leo Ocampos (second district, Misamis Occidental) - committee on constitutional amendments; Representative Sergio Antonio Apostol (second district, Leyte) - committee on banks and financial intermediaries; Representative Benhur Salimbangon (fourth district, Cebu) - committee on aquaculture and fisheries resources.

Representative Salvador Escudero III (first district, Sorsogon) - committee on basic education; COOP-NATCCO Representative Jose Ping-Ay - committee on cooperatives development; Representative Vicente Belmonte (lone district, Iligan City) - commitee on dangerous drugs; Representative Danilo Fernandez (first district, Laguna) - committee on ecology.

Senate committees

Meanwhile, Senate committee chairmanships have also been distributed to the members of the upper chamber of Congress.

Allocations of committees are as follows:

* Senator Teofisto Guingona III - Accountability of Public Officers & Investigations (Blue Ribbon); and Peace, Unification and Reconciliation

* Senator Gregorio Honasan II - Agrarian Reform; Public Information and Mass Media; and Public Order and Illegal Drugs

* Senator Francis Pangilinan - Agriculture and Food; and Social Justice, Welfare and Rural Development

* Senator Sergio Osmeña III - Banks, Financial Institutions & Currencies; and Energy

* Senator Antonio “Sonny” Trillanes IV - Civil Service and Government Reorganization

* Senator Loren Legarda - Climate Change; Cultural Communities; and Foreign Relations

* Senator Panfilo Lacson - Accounts

* Senator Juan Miguel Zubiri - Cooperatives; and Environment and Natural Resources

* Senator Manny Villar - Economic Affairs; Trade and Commerce

* Senator Edgardo Angara - Education, Arts and Culture; and Science and Technology

* Senator Pia Cayetano - Ethics and Privileges; Health and Demography; and Youth, Women and Family Relations

* Senator Franklin Drilon - Finance

* Senator Manuel "Lito" Lapid - Games, Amusement and Sports; and Tourism

* Senator Ralph Recto - Government Corporations & Public Enterprises; and Ways and Means

* Senator Francis "Chiz" Escudero - Justice and Human Rights; and National Defense and Security

* Senator Jinggoy Ejercito Estrada - Labor, Employment & Human Resource Development

* Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. - Local Government; and Urban Planning, Housing and Resettlement

* Senator Ramon Bong Revilla Jr. - Public Services; and Public Works

* Senator Vicente Sotto III - Rules

Senators Joker Arroyo, Miriam Defensor-Santiago, and Alan Cayetano did not get any committee assignments although two committees, the Committee on Constitutional Amendments and Committee on Agrarian Reforms, are yet to be filled.

Revilla and Recto earlier clashed for the chairmanship of the Committee on Public Services, a post previously held by Revilla. (Kathrina Alvarez/Sunnex)