SECTIONS
Saturday August 18, 2018

Some Oro U13 kids snub Festival of Football selection

CAGAYAN de Oro/Misamis Oriental could have sent a very strong Boys U13 team to the ongoing Festival of Football (FOF) talent selection process in Tubod, Lanao del Norte but for some reasons, many of the players who were supposed to display their talents in front of national coaches have pulled out.

Camiguin Misamis Oriental Regional Football Association (CMORFA) president Percy Guarin is very disappointed of the last minute pullout of some players particularly those who are very skillful and have great potentials of making it to the national U13 team.

However, it would also be an opportunity for others who took their place in the 16-players U13 team. They were replaced by players from other teams who failed to qualify during the trials held here at the Westridge Sports Park three weeks ago.

it would be a lost opportunity for those who did not go to Tubod as national coaches and Azkals legend Chieffy Caligdong and former Philippine Malditas member Marielle Benitez could have seen them display their talents and picked them for the national teams.

The players informed CMORFA about their sudden change of mind but did not say the reasons. “We can only speculate as they did not really say the real reasons of their sudden change of mind,’’ said Guarin.

Guarin with Oro coaches Jeremy Jablo, Don Deriquito, Weng dela Riarte and Paul Cabio have conducted trials to form four teams to represent the Regional FA three weeks ago for the FOF.

More than 30 players showed up for the Boys U13 team mostly members of the Palaro bound Region X squad. Most of those players from the Region X team have pulled out.

It is however not all bad news for the CMORFA contingent as the FA has a very strong Boys U15 team composed mostly of players who are veterans of the Region X elementary boys team in Bicol three years ago.

The girls U15 and U13 teams are also complete with players from top football playing schools in CdO seeing action for the team.

All the teams left for Tubod Friday afternoon and have played yesterday. The matches against teams from other FA’s from all over Mindanao will continue today.

Boys U15:1. Xavier Estrella 2. Kent Quieta 3. Josh Go 4. Lyle Dy 5. John Gementiza 6. Third Seriosa 7. JLCascara 8. Rafi Rubio 9. Jesse Bajarla 10. Mhel Tado 11. Zac Orate 12. Paolo Butaslac 13. Ralf Ebuña 14. Dale Anoya 15. Vince Milar 16. Anthon Ray Bulawin 17. Dave Mendoza 18. Leon Reuyan

Girls U15: 1. Leizel Catamco 2. Jewel May Actub 3. Jessa Mae Robles 4. Frances Marie Clyde Sebial 5. Jerith Dimple Apolo 6. Chieni Baseo 7. Arnie Dazo 8. Yuna Capati 9. Gail Leanne Loking 10. Faye Margella Ramirez 11. Trixie Sostinto 12. Ashley Sostinto 13. Angel Buendia 14. Crislet Nilles 15. Ellaliene Micabalo 16. Dan Rowena Aquino Girls U13 1. Gabrielle Erika Estrella 2. Chavonne 3 Joelle Uy 4. Bianca Czarina Razon 5. Malaika Ingrid Chaves 6. Louiza Beatrice Lim 7. Stephanie Martinez .

(l.biantan@gmail.com)


VIEW COMMENTS