SECTIONS
Thursday, April 25, 2019

Balweg: Third alert call to the CRA-CAR assemblymen to come to convene

(For this third alert call to the members of the Cordillera Regional Assemblymen listed as of July 19, 1988, we continue with our column article published last Friday, April 6, 2018 for the guidance of those strongly expected to come to Manabo, Abra on April 25-26, 2018. For the sake of brevity, the assembly members are listed below by province, city, then by municipality, NGO, then tribe which they represent.)

I. ABRA (46): Municipal Reps.: Fermin Balaoag (Malicong), Meynardo Bautista (San Juan), Lucrecia Benwaren (Ling), Cirila Bornos, (La Paz), Jojo Borbon (Dinglas), Edmundo Bringas (Pidigan), Salvador Bringas, (San Quintin), Lito Dacuyan (Sallapadan), Lydia Dait (Pilar), Lydia Daguio (Licuan-Baay), Lovelyn Domes-ag (Peñarubia), Dedicacion Fontanilla (Villaviciosa), Anggati Luben (Boliney), Loida Molina (Bucloc), Elizalde Pacsal (San Isidro), Corazon Segundo (Manabo), Salbino Sibayan (Tubo), Albert Tejero (Tayum), Rodrigo Valera (Dolores), Antonio Viado (Bangued), Candido Wail (Tubo), NGO Reps: Salvador Astudio (Multi-Sectoral), Jaime Lo (Peoples Economic Council), Clotilde Venus (Catholic Women's League). Tribal Reps: Manuel Anongos (Dao-angan), Perlita Anical (iLa-ud), Elpidio Banasan (Isadag), Elias Banatao (Kuli), Carmelita Bayquen (Binoñgan), Aljandro Baclangen (Icabsol), Bienvenido M. Balweg (Gobang), Bolante Biyong (Bacao), Leandro Casigay (Bacao), Josefa Duyao (iKayan), Mary J. Eduarte (Adasen), Albert Laguicao (Mabaca), Eduardo Layugan (iBang), Apolinario Pabrita (Maydan), Agripino Saoadan (iCanonoan), Victorino Valera (Iloco), Severo Wacnang (Masadiit).

II. BAGUIO CITY. City Reps: Jacinto Baltazar, Christopher Bartolo, Pablo Casio, Martin Caoili, Sergio P. Kawi, Jacinto Kindipan, Alfredo Pacis, Francisco Paraan, Eduardo Peralta, Roger Sacyaten, Delfin Dela Peña, NGO Reps: Jose Medina (Urban Poor), Nena Pataras, Peter Saguilot, Jr. Tribal Reps.: Quintin Abanag (Kankanaey), Romualdo Dumling (Bago), Victorina Gumangan (Kafagway), Helen Sta. Ana (iBinunal).

III. BENGUET. Municipal Reps.: Octaviano Aroco (Kabayan), Domingo Awas (Tublay) Willy Binay-an (La Trinidad), Agapito Bolislis (Mankayan), Apolinario Camsol (Buguias), Florencio Esteban (Tuba), Florencio Kigis, (Bakun), James Panayo (Bokod), James Sergio (Itogon), Pedro Talsan (Kibungan), Julius Tilib (Kapangan), William Wakit (Sablan). NGO Reps.: Teresita Fianza (BIBAK Ladies Foundation), Cosme Galasgas (Farmer's Association), Cesar Oracion (People's Economic Council). Tribal Reps.: Carlos Alacdis (Bago), Victorina Alipit (iSabdang), Alfredo Alumno (iSayangan), Pedro Anacio (Imangangan), Marvin Atos (Ikabayan), Dominador Bagano (iBalakbak), Biano Baukas (iBallay), Edgardo Bautista (iBakun), Salem Behis (Idosen), John Beray (Ikarao), Judith Campos (Mankayan), Luisa Dicang (iPiko), Emiliano Dominguez (iSuyoc), Rodolfo Estolas (iTuba), Bedis Guznian, Marcos Jose (iDatakan), Ruben Kigis (Mangalkali), Pablo Lawana (iKibungan), Apeles Olsim (iLo-o), Caesaria Padilla (iBukod), Joseph Paes (iAmlimay) Casio Paris Jr. (iBinunal), Avelino Pistula ((iPakgong), Eufronio Pungayan (iUwak), Edward Rafael (iPalansa), Virginia Vicente (iKaptangan).

IV. IFUAGO. Municipal Reps.: Ricardo Buduhan Sr. (Banaue), Lino Inobiahan (Hungduan), Rosito Malingan (Lamut), Romeo Manghi (Lagawe), Miguel Pedro (Aguinaldo), Manuel Tuguinay (Hingyon). NGO Reps.: Amado Bokiagon (Religion), Jacinto Bunolna (Handicrafts Association), Andres Dimoc (NAMFREL). Tribal Reps.: Gabriel Sweo Baglan (Mun-onnoh), Dionisio Belingon (iBongobongna), Raymundo Binbinan (Yattuka), Basilio Bumahit (Icaba), Rosendo Bongyo (Ihanangnga), Mary Cabbiggat (Munkalyo), Julio Canato (Mungan-nganu), Romeo Chulana (iBahalna), Lavern Dulawan (iAmbabag), Gerry Gullon (Ilagod), Cornelia De Castro (iBanawel), Alfredo Labyok (iHaliyap), Jerry Lachaona (iGuinilon), Vicente Lunag (Ibunne), Anita Morales (Imontabyong), Ernesto Nicodam (iPakawol), Alexander Ordillo, (iGohang), Veronica Palpag (iHapao), Peter Palubo (iTabuy), Linda Tindaan (Iddaya), James Tostos (Itinoc), Francisco Uyami (Mun-alyon).
V. KALINGA-APAYAO. Municipal Reps.: Teresita Allangao (Pudtol), Gedronimo Alunday (Lubuagan), Felimon Bagsao (Pinukpuk), Bonifacio Balocnit (Tanudan), Leonardo Banganan (Balbalan), Nonito Bartolome (Rizal), Simplicio Cagnay (Tabuk), Myrna Leano (Flora), Renaldo Moyaen (Conner), Garino Palangdao (Pasil), Ireneo Puday (Tinglayan), Quezon Sucbot (Calanasan), Rodolfo Tapiru (Kabugao), Teresita Bulsao. NGO Reps.: Faustino Aminyo (Knights of Columbus), Nicolas Bala-is (Business), Jose Bangao (Igorot Community). Tribal Reps.: Loreto Aggallao (iTulgao), Arsenio Baac (iTobog), Eduardo Balawag (iGinaoang), Candido Balliyao (iTubo), Dominador Biddong (iBuwaga), Elias Bulut (Isneg), John Calading (iMangali), Roberto Chulsi (iSumadel), Rafael Crisologo (Aetas), Severo Dangpason (Idcalan), Constancio Eyawon, (Icalaca), Andrew Fagyan (iTionglayan), Maximo Lengas (iBallayongan), Laureano Lingbawon (Idaoangan), Santiago Lisalis (iBalinciagao), Francisco Lucob (Ibanao), George Lumasok (iTanglag), Juan Malanag (iNaneng), Bonifacio Pallogan (Ibalococ), Felino Pannogan (iBalatok), Valentin Pay-ong (iBulwagan), Antonio Samuel (iPinukpuk), Aquino Sannadan (iGilayon), Agustin Sumalbang (iCagaluan).

VI. MOUNTAIN PROVINCE. Municipal Reps.: Robert Ached (Bontoc), Alfredo Agdaca (Besao), Eulalio Austin (Tadian), Wilfredo Balao-as (Natonin), Bartolome Dao-as (Sagada), Conrad Fikingas (Barlig), Brenda Lawilao (Sabangan), Estela Mangioet (Bauko), Juan Sudcalen (Sadanga), Pedro Tiggangay (Paraceles). NGO Reps.: Edward Longid (Chamber of Commerce), Romeo Palod (Mt. Province Teachers Association) Alfredo Soliba (Peasants). Tribal Reps.: Ralph Alangui (Baogan), Anastacio Alawas (iKay-ang) Felipe Balongay (IBalangao), Canuto Changale (Ikadaclan), Nixon Culal-lad (IMainit) Moses Coma-ad (iMangaoan), Crispin Dakiwag (Imaducayan), Romeo Dawadeo (iSaclit), Douglas Domeyeg (Kinali), Jackson Fanged (iSadanga), John Fosawil (Betwagen) Andrew Katter (Gulanag), Albano Lamaton (IFialig), Hiladio Likigan (Kagaob),Mercelino Malanay (Maducayan), Mabini Maskay (Maligcong) Jose Ngelangel (Bontoc), Maximo Padaen (iKao-ang), Elsie (Reginald) Padeo (iBauko), Ezra Piluden (Miligan), Maria Sacgaca (Albago), Avelino Tolean (Sabangan).

The issues on additional and replacements, especially in the case of Kalinga and Apayao, will be tackled during the Assembly session.
style="display:block; text-align:center;"
data-ad-layout="in-article"
data-ad-format="fluid"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-2836569479021745"
data-ad-slot="1977900730">


VIEW COMMENTS
DISCLAIMER:

SunStar website welcomes friendly debate, but comments posted on this site do not necessarily reflect the views of the SunStar management and its affiliates. SunStar reserves the right to delete, reproduce or modify comments posted here without notice. Posts that are inappropriate will automatically be deleted.


Forum rules:

Do not use obscenity. Some words have been banned. Stick to the topic. Do not veer away from the discussion. Be coherent. Do not shout or use CAPITAL LETTERS!